SUMMARY OF ACTIVITY

Overall View of the Changes to the Source Code (Git)

Commits per company (weekly)
Commits per company (aggregated)

Overall View of the Closing Ticketing Activity (Launchpad)

Closed tickets per company (weekly)
Closed tickets per company (aggregated)

Overall View of the Mailing Lists Activity

Sent messages per company (weekly)
Sent messages per company (aggregated)

Top Contributors per Data Source (Source code, Tickets and Mailing Lists)

Source Code Changes
Tickets
Messages

Analysis of Top Companies in core and non-core Projects

(download the data!)

Core Projects

CompanyCommitsAuthorsFilesLines AddedLines RemovedLines Total
Red Hat836311,85947,00539,39886,403
IBM600381,95659,83218,04877,880
Rackspace571481,04268,07329,86497,937
HP2773785625,35011,49936,849
Nebula21891,131156,953144,834301,787
Intel1631156810,9174,51615,433
VMware150420917,8964,83022,726
Cloudscaling10932803,9456,42010,365
Canonical108112824,4721,9536,425
SwiftStack7741024,9822,2867,268

All activity

CompanyCommitsAuthorsFilesLines AddedLines RemovedLines Total
Red Hat1,854382,843121,63287,145208,777
Rackspace944583,154183,484156,066339,550
IBM895412,489127,39829,193156,591
HP401491,15332,82915,39748,226
Nebula286101,303165,913147,212313,125
Intel2431382317,6177,67125,288
eNovance238746547,0079,43056,437
VMware186425821,2435,42226,665
Cloudscaling17533607,3107,63614,946
Dreamhost171760369,28447,702116,986